When is my next ice time?

   

2022-23 ice time allocation list. This list is a general guide on when groups are scheduled.  Circumstances can lead to changes and you should refer to your team's calendar.  ALL OF THESE TIMES CAN BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE.  
Subscribe to your team calendar. Delivers latest updates right to your phone's calendar app.

Goalies:

Mondays 6:00 Centre 200

Ken Bickerton

 

First Shift Sydney

Saturdays 11:00 am Membertou Nov 5-Dec 10
**November 19th ice time is at 12:30pm Membertou** NEW

Lead: Siobhan Schreinert

 

First Shift Eskasoni

Saturdays 4:00 pm Eskasoni  (Nov 12-Dec 17)

Lead: Joe Francis

 

U7 - All Blizzard players

Saturday 10:00 AM Pier practice

Sunday mornings Membertou practice (start time may vary)

Lead: Ben MacDermid

Subscribe to Calendar:  https://www.capebretonblizzard.ca/l/137/U7/teams/calendar/571/u7-sydney/

 

U7 & U9 Eskasoni (New!)

Thursday 4:00 pm extra Eskasoni skills practice

Lead: Aaron Cabot/Levia Denny

 

U9 - Gold, Purple, Green Development

Monday 5:30 Pier Skills skate

Saturday 11:00 am Pier skills

Sundays 11:00 am Membertou games/scrimmages

Lead: Robb MacPherson

Subscribe to your assigned team's calendar:

GOLD: https://www.capebretonblizzard.ca/l/82/U9-DEV/teams/calendar/441/cb-blizzard-gold/

PURPLE: https://www.capebretonblizzard.ca/l/82/U9-DEV/teams/calendar/443/cb-blizzard-purple/

GREEN: https://www.capebretonblizzard.ca/l/82/U9-DEV/teams/calendar/442/cb-blizzard-green/

 

U9 Sydney - Blue Intermediate 

Monday 5:30 Pier Skills skate 

Tuesday 5:00 practice at Centre 200 

Saturday 11:00 am Pier skills

Lead: Robb MacPherson

Subscribe to Calendar: https://www.capebretonblizzard.ca/l/75/U9-INT/teams/calendar/751/cb-blizzard-blue/

 

U11AA

Tuesday 5:00 pm Pier skills

Wednesday 5:00 Membertou practice

Weekend games home and away as per nsfhl.ca

Coach: James Leo Mullins
Calendar: https://www.capebretonblizzard.ca/l/74/U11-AA/teams/calendar/745/cb-blizzard/

 

U11A

Tuesday 5:00 pm Pier skills

Thursday 5:00 pm Centre 200 practice

Weekend games home and away as per nsfhl.ca

Coach: Shaun MacInnis

Calendar: https://www.capebretonblizzard.ca/l/83/U11-A/teams/calendar/423/cb-blizzard/

 

U13AA

Tuesday 6:00 pm Pier skills

Thursday Pier 5:30 Practice

Weekend games home and away as per nsfhl.ca

Coach: Glenn Paruch

Calendar: https://www.capebretonblizzard.ca/l/70/U13-AA/teams/calendar/396/cb-blizzard/

 

U13A

Tuesday 6:00 pm Pier skills

Wednesday 5:00 Pier practice

Weekend games home and away as per nsfhl.ca

Coach: Chris O’Keefe

Calendar: https://www.capebretonblizzard.ca/l/321/U13-A/teams/calendar/1431/cb-blizzard/

 

U11/13 Red

Monday 6:30 Pier Skills

Tuesday 5:00 Centre 200 team half-ice practice

Games Saturday 9am Membertou and/or 12 noon Eskasoni

Sometimes games or practices on Sundays at Membertou or C200

Coach: Scott MacNeil, Julia MacKinnon

Calendar: https://www.capebretonblizzard.ca/l/162/U13-C-Dev/teams/calendar/773/cb-blizzard-red/

 

U11/13 Orange

Monday 6:30 Pier Skills 

Thursday 6:00 pm team half-ice practice C200* see team schedule.

Games Saturday 9am Membertou and/or 12noon Eskasoni

Sometimes games or practices on Sundays at Membertou or C200

Coach: Chris Marks, Mike MacKinnon, Jonathan Keigan

Calendar: https://www.capebretonblizzard.ca/l/162/U13-C-Dev/teams/calendar/772/cb-blizzard-orange/

 

 

U11/13 Blue

Monday 6:30 Pier Skills

Thursday 6:00 pm team half-ice practice

Games Saturday 9am Membertou and/or 12noon Eskasoni

Sometimes games or practices on Sundays at Membertou or C200

Coach: Keith Buckland, Kris Kolanko, Lindsey MacIntosh

Calendar: https://www.capebretonblizzard.ca/l/162/U13-C-Dev/teams/calendar/774/cb-blizzard-blue/

 

U11/13 Green Eskasoni

Monday 7:00 Eskasoni practice

Thursday 5:00 Eskasoni skills

Saturday 12:00 Eskasoni game

Sometimes games on Sundays at Membertou or C200

Coach: Dave Simon, Levia Denny

Calendar: https://www.capebretonblizzard.ca/l/162/U13-C-Dev/teams/calendar/771/cb-blizzard-green/

 

 

U15AAA

Tuesday 7:00 pm Pier skills with Donald Kennedy

Thursday 7:30 pm practice

Second practice: Monday 8 pm

Weekend games home and away as per nsfhl.ca

Coach: Chris Crawley

Calendar: https://www.capebretonblizzard.ca/l/73/U15-AAA/teams/calendar/1430/cb-blizzard/

 

U15AA

Tuesday 7:00 pm Pier skills with Donald Kennedy

Thursday 6:30 pm Pier practice

Weekend games home and away as per nsfhl.ca

Coach: Blair Bonnell

Calendar: https://www.capebretonblizzard.ca/l/86/U15-AA/teams/calendar/740/cb-blizzard/

 

U15/18 Red

Wednesday 5:00 Eskasoni skills

Friday 7:00 Eskasoni practice

Saturday 1:00 PM Eskasoni game

Coach Madison Gould

Calendar: https://www.capebretonblizzard.ca/l/163/U15-C-Dev/teams/calendar/777/cb-blizzard-red/

 

U15/18 Orange

Monday 5:00pm Centre 200 practice

Games Saturday 10am Membertou and/or 1pm Eskasoni

Skills or Games Fridays or Sundays

Coach: Chris Parsons

Calendar: https://www.capebretonblizzard.ca/l/163/U15-C-Dev/teams/calendar/776/cb-blizzard-orange/

 

U15/18 Gold

Monday 5:00pm Centre 200 practice

Games Saturday 10am Membertou and/or 1pm Eskasoni

Skills or Games Fridays or Sundays

Coach: Eric Morneau, Megan Digou

Calendar: https://www.capebretonblizzard.ca/l/163/U15-C-Dev/teams/calendar/775/cb-blizzard-gold/

 

U18A

Monday 7:30 Pier Skills

Wednesday 6:00 Pier practice

Weekend games home and away as per nsfhl.ca

Coach: David Young

Calendar: https://www.capebretonblizzard.ca/l/72/U18-A/teams/calendar/342/cb-blizzard/

 

U18AA

Monday 7:30 Pier Skills

Wednesday 7:00 Pier practice 

Weekend games home and away as per nsfhl.ca

Coach: Rob Nearing

Calendar: https://www.capebretonblizzard.ca/l/89/U18-AA/teams/calendar/739/cb-blizzard/